Politique de confidentialité

Synovance Privacy Statement

Synovance collects information for the sole reason of handling product ordering, enhance customer’s follow up and provide you with relevant information. This document describes how information is handled, for which purposes, who can access and how long information are kept. This Privacy Statement is relevant to:

a. Any user of, or visitor to, Synovance’s websites, including Simply-seamless.com, mobile applications, or other online services or products (“Online Services”).

b. Individuals who share their business contact information and other personal information with Synovance during events including tradeshows or conferences, or for other business purposes, including customer services and product or laboratory services, such as current or prospective customers and their representatives or trough website ordering.

c. Any members of the public who interact with Synovance and individuals with whom we do business, including, but not limited to, staff of regulatory authorities and suppliers and visitors to our sites and offices.


1.Information that Synovance May Process About You

Synovance may process information about you and may collect this information from various sources, including, but not limited to, personal information you actively share with us, personal data about you shared by your institution or company, or personal information about you collected through publicly-available sources and authorized third parties with whom we have a business relationship. We may also generate further information about you on the basis of the information collected from other sources.

 

a. Information You Actively Submit

  • If you create an account, order products, register for services, or otherwise submit data to Synovance, we will collect information about you and the company or other entity you represent : your name, organization, adress, email address, phone number, fax number.
  • You may also provide information to make a purchase such as shipping information to receive a purchase, invoice address, completing a survey to help us improve our products and services, or a resume to apply for employment. In such instances, you will know what personal information is collected by us, because you will have actively submitted it.
  • You may also provide information such as payment information such as Credit/ Debit card number or bank account information, ID copy. These details are stored by Synovance when the payment is made online. These elements are directly handled by our partner Stripe, certified PCI-DSS (more information on www.stripe.com)
  • We may collect and process contact information that you provided directly to us (e.g., your name, email address, phone number and business address) through online or offline channels, including where you interact with our systems and services or provide such information in person during tradeshows, networking events, conferences, and similar events, and information about your business and its interactions with Synovance
  • We may collect details of your customer service requests and feedback on your experience with these and other services
  • We may also collect and process audio recordings of calls to customer service centers
  • If you visit our sites and offices, we may collect and process information about you (e.g., your name and company name) to register you in our systems, help us with screening our visitors and provide you with appropriate access credentials. We may also collect CCTV images for the purposes of access control and site security

 

b. Information Passively Submitted or Obtained From Other Sources

  • We automatically collect information during your use and navigation of the Online Services, including the URL of the website or device type you came from, the browser software you use, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, IP ports, date/time of access, data transferred, pages visited, amount of time you spend on the Online Services and information about actions and transactions conducted
  • If you use our mobile applications, then we also collect technical information about your device (including device operating system version and device hardware), unique device identifiers (including device IP address), and, if you activate the relevant feature on your device, we may collect geolocation data. This data is generated and collected automatically, as part of the standard operation of the Online Services and will only be processed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations
  • We may collect personal information about you related to your interests or work (e.g., your position, specialty and publications) from publicly-available resources such as company, university, and publication websites, social media and other digital platforms, national registries and professional databases or directories, or third party vendors who act on our behalf, in accordance with relevant laws and regulations
  • We may collect certain information about you from your company, (e.g. your position, department, contact details, company address) and other information specific to your order or interests.

c. Cookies

We also use “cookies” to enhance and customize your experience of the Online Services. A cookie is a small text file that may be stored on your computer or device used to access the Online Services.

With respect to web cookies and similar technologies, we seek consent from users of the Online Services in the European Economic Area (EEA) regulated by GDPR (enforced in France by CNIL) and UK based on a separate Cookies consent process.

For more information on Cookies, please refer to the dedicated chapter.

2. Purpose on the information collection and processing

We use the personal information that we process about you to:

a. Create an account for you or the organization for which you work.

b. Enable you to use online social media resources that we may offer from time to time.

c. Authenticate your identity, where necessary or required by law.

d. Enter into a sales or service contract with you or the organization for which you work.

e. Fulfill your orders for products and services.

f. Contact you about products and services that may be of interest to you and to obtain feedback about your experiences with Synovance.

g. Perform our contractual obligations to you or the organization for which you work under any applicable contract.

h. Provide requested services, information and product support.

i. Respond appropriately to your inquiries.

j. Update your account, orders and transactions.

k. Discharge our contractual obligations to you.

l. Comply with any legal obligations that apply to us.

m. Verify financial transactions and undertake compliance screening checks.

n. Conduct analytical and profiling activities including to:

    • Improve the efficiency of our internal processes and procedures and overall quality of the products and services that we provide.
    • Customize your experience on the Online Services.
    • Create customer profiles of you including to prepare relevant products and services.

 

To the extent permitted by applicable law, including in accordance with your consent where required by applicable law, we may engage in the following activities:

a. We may use your contact details to contact you to determine whether you would like to initiate a business relationship with us or to send you marketing emails.

b. If you do not wish to receive such marketing emails, you may opt out by declining to receive such emails when registering and in our subsequent communications by following opt-out instructions included in such emails or at other information collection points on the Online Services.

c. We may collect personal information about you (e.g., your position, specialty and publications) from publicly-available resources such as company, university, and publications websites, and combine it with personal information we have collected about you, to enhance our customer profile of you in support of our sales and marketing activities.

d. We may process recordings of your calls with our customer services representatives to ensure we deliver high-quality service, assist in the training and development of Synovancerepresentatives, and generally improve our customer service to you.

We also perform statistical analyses of the users of our Online Services to improve the functionality, content, design and navigation of the Online Services.

Processing Purpose

Applicable Legal Basis

Create an account for you or the organization for which you work;<br><br>
Enable you to use online social media resources that we may offer from time to time;<br><br>
Enter into a sales or service contract with you or the organization for which you work;<br><br>
Fulfill your orders for products and services;<br><br>
Perform our contractual obligations to you or the organization for which you work under any applicable contract;<br><br>
Update your account, orders and transactions; and<br><br>
Discharge our contractual obligations to you.<br><br>

Contract Performance based on applicable contract.

Legitimate Interests to provide services.

Consent.

Authenticate your identity, where necessary or required by law

Legal Obligation.

Legitimate Interest.

Contract Performance.

Provide requested services, information and product support;

Respond appropriately to your inquiries; and

Request feedback.

If your request or inquiry relates to a service you have ordered, registered for or otherwise contracted for, Contract Performance based on our Terms of Service or other applicable contract.

If we are legally obligated to respond to your request or inquiry, Legal Obligation.

In all other cases, Legitimate Interest as part of our commitment to provide you with good customer service.

Consent.

Comply with any legal obligations that apply to us; and

Verify financial transactions and undertake compliance screening checks.

Legal Obligations per applicable laws.

Legitimate Interests in protecting customers and Synovance.

Conduct analytical and profiling activities including to:
• Improve the efficiency of our internal processes and procedures and overall quality of the products and services that we provide
• Create customer profiles of you including to prepare relevant products and services

Legitimate Interest based on our interest to improve our services and products through data analysis.

Customize your experience on the Online Services;

Contact you to determine whether you would like to initiate a business relationship with us or to send you marketing emails;

Collect personal information about you (e.g., your position, specialty and publications) from publicly-available resources such as company, university, and publications websites, and combine it with personal information we have collected about you, to enhance our customer profile of you in support of our sales and marketing activities;

Display online advertisements to you regarding products and services that we believe are relevant to you based on your activities on the Online Services; and

Make customer offers to you based on your activities across different Online Services and your other interactions with Synovance that are not via the Online Services (e.g. regional offers based on the location of your office listed on order forms).

Legitimate Interest.

Consent as legally required.

If we are legally obliged to do so under applicable laws and regulations, we will obtain your consent and rely on Consent.

Process recordings of your calls with our customer services representatives to ensure we deliver high-quality service, assist in the training and development of Synovance representatives, and generally improve our customer service to you.

Legal Obligation.

Consent.

Legitimate Interest to improve our customer service and comply with any applicable legal and regulatory obligations.

a. Legal Bases of Processing

In accordance with applicable laws, we in most cases rely on the following legal bases to process your personal data, as appropriate:

  • Contract Performance: The processing is necessary for us to perform a contract with you or take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;
  • Legal Obligation: The processing is necessary for us to comply with an applicable legal obligation;
  • Legitimate Interest: The processing is necessary for us to realize a justified and legitimate interest considering your privacy and other fundamental rights and interests; and
  • Consent: The processing is performed according to your consent.

The specific legal bases on which we rely for each of the purposes for which we process your personal information are set forth below:

Where applicable, wherever we rely on the Consent Legal Basis, you may withdraw such consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before such withdrawal.

 

b.Profiling

We do not engage in automated decision-making, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you. We may engage in profiling and analytics activities for general improvement of our business processes and for marketing-related purposes. In particular, we may use automated means to process personal information collected via your interaction with Synovance including the Online Services, or obtained from public resources such as company, university and publications websites, to help us identify products and services that we believe you may be interested in, and help us deliver relevant advertisements or marketing to you.

 

2. Individual Rights Requests – your rights and access, change or erase to your information

You may access, correct, and/or update your information by directly accessing any accounts or profiles that you have created with us.

Where required by applicable law, e.g. EU data protection laws, such as the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’), or California privacy laws, such as the California Consumer Privacy Act (‘CCPA’) which applies to personal information Synovance has collected and used in the past 12 months, you may have the right to: request access to information that we hold about you; request corrections or updates to your personal data; or, in some cases, ask us to erase your personal information to the extent that we are not required to retain it by law.

If you are located in the EEA, where the processing of your information is subject to EU data protection laws, you may have the following rights:

  • Right to restriction of processing:You may have the right to request restriction of processing of your personal data, in which case, it would be marked and processed by us only for certain purposes
  • Right to data portability:If processing is based on your consent or a contract you have entered into with us, you have the right to receive the personal information which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you may have the right to transmit the personal information to another entity without hindrance from us
  • Right to object: You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes. You can exercise this right by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button in our communications to you. Where we rely on Legitimate Interest Legal Basis, you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of your personal information by us and we can be required to no longer process your personal information (e.g., where we engage in profiling activities for marketing-related purposes). If you exercise this right, your personal information will no longer be processed for such purposes unless otherwise authorized by law (e.g. if processing of your personal information is necessary to take steps prior to entering into a contract or to perform a contract already concluded)
  • Right to Submit Complaints: You may have a right to lodge a complaint with a local supervisory authority, for example, where you feel that we have processed your personal information in a manner that is unlawful or in breach or your rights

You can make a request with respect to your personal information by contacting

info@synovance.com. We will make reasonable efforts to respond promptly to your requests in accordance with applicable laws.

You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications. Please use the unsubscribe functionality on such communications.

4. Disclosure of Your Information

In accordance with our Privacy Statement, we may share your personal information within our marketing & Sales team only with the exception of banking information, which are directly held by and only by our partner Stripe

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties in compliance with the law, in the following circumstances :

a. To third-party service providers, who act on our behalf and instructions to fulfill product orders, deliver services, provide IT support, and fulfill the other purposes set forth above;

b. To select business partners, where necessary, to discharge the purposes set forth above or where reasonably required to pursue our legitimate business aims (example: third party handling delivery of our products to you) ;

c. As required by applicable law, including, without limitation, in response to any government or regulatory agency request, to cooperate with law enforcement investigations, or upon receipt of any court order;

d. To a prospective or actual purchaser or seller in the context of a merger, acquisition or other reorganization or sale of our business or assets;

e. To courts and public authorities to protect you, us, or third parties from harm, including fraud or instances where somebody’s physical safety is at risk; or

f. We may disclose the personal information you provide in connection with a customer service request (including to our service providers as necessary to assist us responding to such requests).

Information shall not be disclosed for other purposes without your consent.

Service providers acting on our behalf shall be obliged to adhere to agreements including confidentiality requirements no less protective than those described in this Privacy Statement and will only process personal information as necessary to perform their functions in a manner consistent with this policy, other applicable privacy notices (e.g., our cookie policy), and as explicitly permitted or required by applicable laws, rules and regulations.

The following sections apply to individuals in EEA, UK and Switzerland and should be read in addition to the main sections of the Privacy Statement.

5. How Long Synovance Retains Your Information

We generally retain personal information for as long as needed for the specific business purpose or purposes for which it was collected. In some cases, we may be required to retain personal information for a longer period of time by law or for other necessary business purposes. Where possible, we aim to anonymize the information or remove unnecessary identifiers from records that we may need to keep for periods beyond the specified retention period.

6. Information Security

We implement technical, physical, and organizational measures intended to safeguard any information you provide through the Online Services, and to protect it from unauthorized access, loss, misuse, or alteration. In addition, it is your responsibility to safeguard any passwords, ID numbers, or similar individual information associated with your use of the Online Services.

4. Cookies

Simply Seamless web site and online services may use “cookies”. Cookies are small files containing letters and numbers that we may put on your computer, depending on your cookies preferences. Cookies enable you to use shopping baskets and allow us to personalize your experience on our sites, tell us which parts of our websites people have visited, help us measure the effectiveness of ads and web searches, and give us insights into user behavior so we can improve our communications, products and services.

If you want to disable cookies in your browser, check our browser-specific information to find out how to disable cookies. If you are a user or visitor of our websites and online services in the European Economic Area and wish to change the cookie preferences you selected during the consent process, you may access a button located at the bottom left of your country’s webpages labelled “Cookie Preferences”.

Because cookies are used throughout our websites, disabling some of them may result in your being unable to use certain parts and features of the sites.

a.Cookies categories

We use the following categories on our websites and other online services:

  • Category 1—Required Cookies
    Some cookies are required to enable you to navigate around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, we will not be able to provide a secure log-in, remember how far you are through an order, or provide certain other core features of our site, such as the shopping cart, the checkout process and electronic billing functionality.
  • Category 2—Functional Or Statistic Cookies
    This data may be used to help optimize our websites and make them easier for you to navigate. We use them to enhance your browsing experience and gather statistical data which we use to improve our websites. We use some of these cookies to collect information about how users of our websites interact with the sites. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies you. All of the information that these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.
  • Category 3—Marketing Cookies
    We and our third-party partners may use advertising cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you with advertising or refined information that we think may be relevant to you based upon your actions on our website. Disabling these types of cookies will not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

b.Changing Your Browser Cookie Settings

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

Because cookies are used throughout our websites, disabling them may prevent you from using certain parts or features of the site.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how, or refer to the information below. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers. If you are in the European Economic Area you may change your cookie preferences by accessing the “Cookie Preferences” button located at the bottom left of our webpages.

 

You maybe disable all or some cookies directly from your browser using the following links :

6. Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement , mainly in case of new regulation constraints. We will alert you when changes have been made by indicating the date this Privacy Statement was last updated as the date the Privacy Statement became effective. It is recommended that you periodically revisit this Privacy Statement to learn of any changes.